Menu Close

Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris

18th edition

From 4 Oct 2016From 04.10.16
To 16 Oct 2016To 16.10.16

Competition

focus

Happiness Avenue

Focus #1

Tue 4 October 201604.10.16
19H30—21H00
Maison de la Culture du Japon

Program

Happiness Avenue
Katsuyuki Hirano

Humor is the politeness of despair

Focus #2

Wed 5 October 201605.10.16
19H00—21H00
Centre Georges Pompidou

Program

Century
Kevin Jerome Everson
Deep Westurn
Robert Nelson
Roommates
Jamie Wolfe
My Friend
Gus Van Sant
Burlap Interior
Lauren Kelley
Mirror People
Kathy Rose
North Korean Pop
Gabe Mangold
The last interview with P. Pasolini
Chris Langdon
Bowl, Garden, Theatre, Marble Game
Suzan Pitt
Broken New 1 (Disaster)
Lori Felker
Dufus
Mike Henderson
If you can’t see my mirrors, I can’t see you
Alee Peoples
Toxic Shock
Vanessa Renwick

French varieties

Focus #3

Thu 6 October 201606.10.16
20H00—22H00
Instants Chavirés

Program

T'ES VRAIMENT RIEN QU'UN PAUV'CON
Boris Du Boullay
KARAOKÉ
Yves-Marie Mahé
LA GRANDE TRIPLE ALLIANCE INTERNATIONALE DE L’EST
Collectif Négatif
Les différentes pratiques sexuelles dans la musique
Jean-Jacques Ulh
Glauque François
Yves-Marie Mahé
Ophélie Cujand, vivre de son art
Christophe Frémiot
En bleu, blanc et rouge
Yves-Marie Mahé
Kant
Éric Duyckaerts

Jesus Der Film

Focus #4

Fri 7 October 201607.10.16
20H30—22H00
Saint-Merri Church

Program

JESUS DER FILM
Michael Brynntrup

Experimental nonsense

Focus #5

Sat 8 October 201608.10.16
19H00—21H00
Jérôme Seydoux-Pathé Foundation

Program

LES INCOHERENCES DE BOIREAU
André Deed
ROSALIE ET LEONTINE VONT AU THEATRE
Roméo Bosetti
THAT RAGTIME BAND
Mack Sennett
SHARPS & FLATS
Vitaphone Short
THE BEAU BRUMMELS
Vitaphone Short
GRAND SLAM OPERA
THE FATAL GLASS OF BEER
Clyde Bruckman

Carrie : Vavart / De Palma

Focus #6

Sun 9 October 201609.10.16
19H00—21H00
Le Shakirail

Program

SI JE NE VOUS VOIS PAS (EXTRACT)
Sarita Beraha
LATTE DE COWBOY
Derek Woolfenden
THE SHOOT
Chris Burden
THE STRANGE WOMAN
Edgar G. Ulmer
LA FERME DE LA TERREUR (EXTRACT)
Wes Craven
THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (EXTRACT)
Wilford Leach
MODERN PROBLEMS (EXTRACT)
Ken Shapiro
TOURIST TRAP (TRAILER)
David Schmoeller
LE COURS DES CHOSES (EXTRACT)
Peter Fischli and David Weiss
ROCK'N'ROLL HIGH SCHOOL (EXTRACT)
Alan Arkush
SLUMBER PARTY MASSACRE (TRAILER)
Amy Holden Jones
CARRIE
Brian De Palma

Rosa Canina

Focus #7

Mon 10 October 201610.10.16
20H00—22H00
Ciné 104

Program

STUDY N°7
Oskar Fischinger
STARS AND STRIPES
Norman McLaren
TIGER RAG
Albert Pierru
KALEIDOSCOPE
Len Lye
ALGORITHMEN
Bärbel Neubauer
SOIR DE FÊTE
Albert Pierru
THE LION AND THE ZEBRA MAKE GOD’S RAW JEWELS
Stan Brakhage
CAPRICE EN COULEURS
Norman McLaren
FREE RADICALS
Len Lye
HOLIDAY
Bärbel Neubauer
BLINKITY BLANK
Norman McLaren
RAINBOW DANCE
Len Lye
NEGATIVE MAN
Cathy Joritz
MOONLIGHT
Bärbel Neubauer
SURPRISE BOOGIE
Albert Pierru

Opening night (part 1): Hello Happiness!

Focus #8

Tue 11 October 201611.10.16
19H00—21H00
Les Voûtes

Program

TEDDY TELLS JOKES
Tony Conrad
BARBIE'S AUDITION
Joe Gibbons
TONY’S OSCULAR PETS
Tony Conrad
ELEGY
Joe Gibbons
GRADING TIPS FOR TEACHERS
Tony Conrad
THE MOST INTERESTING MAN ALIVE : TONY CONRAD
Tony Oursler

Opening night (2nd part) - Cine-Concert : Segundo de Chomón & Krinator

Focus #9

Tue 11 October 201611.10.16
21H00—23H59
Les Voûtes

Program

LE SPECTRE ROUGE
LES TULIPES
KI RI KI, ACROBATES JAPONAIS
LA BOÎTE À CIGARES
LE ROI DES DOLLARS
LES OEUFS DE PÂQUES
LE THEATRE ELECTRIQUE DE BOB
LES PAPILLONS JAPONAIS
LES LUNATIQUES
VOYAGE SUR JUPITER

Political variations

Focus #10

Wed 12 October 201612.10.16
20H00—22H00
Les Voûtes

Program

BANDERAS VICTORIOSAS
José Ernesto Diaz Noriega
PARIS, LA CUMPARSITA
Antoni Miralda and Benet Rossell
VOTAD, VOTAD, MALDITOS !
Llorenç Soler
LA RE MI LA
Carles Santos
PIM PAM PUM, REVOLUCION
Antoni Padros

Absurdism

Focus #11

Thu 13 October 201613.10.16
20H00—22H00
Les Voûtes

Program

REVOLUTIONNARY SKETCH
Igor & Gleb Aleinikov
HELLO NEW YEAR
Yevgeny Kondratiev
HOTEL TUBU
Buharov Brothers
BOJ/JOB
Jan Adamov
SUCH APPETITE
Rumen Pavlov and Malin Nikolaev
THE HEAD
Konstantinov
KARDO
Svetlana Sigalaeva
DE COMMENCEMENTS EN COMMENCEMENTS
Simon Quéheillard

See you later, Alligator

Focus #12

Fri 14 October 201614.10.16
20H00—22H00
Les Voûtes

Program

GARGANTUAN
John Smith
THE GIRL CHEWING GUM
John Smith
LADY JIBIA
Alaitz Arenzana and Maria Ibarretxe
PLATES
Gary Goldberg
THE VEGETARIANS
Peter Rubin
BREAKFAST (TABLE TOP DOLLY)
Michael Snow

Video art and artists' films: must-sees and favorites

Focus #13

Sat 15 October 201615.10.16
18H00—20H00
Les Voûtes

Program

STOMACH SONG
William Wegman
SPELLING LESSON
William Wegman
DOG DUET
William Wegman
TENTATIVE DE DRESSAGE D'UNE CAMÉRA DE SURVEILLANCE
Jacques Lizene
AND SO ON, END SO SOON : DONE 3 TIMES
Robert Filliou
STEPS
Zbigniew Rybczynski
RÉVEILS
Pierrick Sorin
LA TARTE AU CITRON
Joël Bartoloméo
LACAN DALIDA
Pascal Lièvre
THREE-LEGGED
John Wood and Paul Harrison
INVENTAIRE
Pauline Horovitz
DÉFI N°1
Pierre-Étienne Morelle
EXPÉRIENCES...
Pierre-Étienne Morelle
FAIRE MONTER LA PRESSION
Pierre-Étienne Morelle
ILLUSORY DIZZINESS
Pierre-Étienne Morelle
BAROUH’HACHEM
Pauline Horovitz
ESCARMOUCHE
Théodore Dumas

False pretenses

Focus #14

Sat 15 October 201615.10.16
20H00—22H00
Les Voûtes

Program

JE ME RESSERVIRAI BIEN UN...
Arnaud Ducasse
HOLLYWOOD MOVIE
Volker Schreiner
PSYCHOSE
Antoine Defoort
CARAVANE
Bertran Berranger
SECUNDARY CURRENTS
Peter Rose
PREMIUM
Ed Ruscha

Schultz and Èlg

Focus #15

Sat 15 October 201615.10.16
21H30—23H30
Les Voûtes

Program

DE FORTS BEAUX FILMS
UN FORT BEAU BRUIT

Pathway to an unusual cinema #2

Focus #16

Sun 16 October 201616.10.16
18H00—20H00
Les Voûtes

Program

MICON FAIT DU CINÉMA
Michel Constantial
CINE AMATER
José Ernesto Diaz Noriega
A MOUCHE QUE VEUX TU ?
René Chaumelle and Jean-Jacques Andreau
EN L'AN 2000 C'EST LA FÊTE
Michel Constantial

Closing night — Cine-Concert (Vu par mon chien + LA CHATTE)

Focus #17

Sun 16 October 201616.10.16
21H00—23H59
Les Voûtes

Program

VU PAR MON CHIEN
Charles Way

Special Sessions

Birth of the intimate

Programmed by Theo Deliyannis

From 11 Oct 2016From 11.10.16
To 14 Oct 2016To 14.10.16
Les Voûtes

Program

BETWEEN THE CHEEKS III
Gregory Dark
BLESSURE SECRETE
Baptiste Lamy
EL OJETE DE LULU
Jesùs Franco
LA VIE EN ROSE
Tony Tonerre
JOUIR MALGRÉ TOUT, OPUS 1
Laurence Chanfro
LE SEXE QUI PARLE
Claude Mulot
PRIME À LA QUALITÉ
FREE FM SINGING PENIS
Disciple

Tarim Samarkand

Video and photographic installation

From 11 Oct 2016From 11.10.16
To 14 Oct 2016To 14.10.16
Les Voûtes

Etna's Super 8 workshop: Des Tournements

From 11 Oct 2016From 11.10.16
To 14 Oct 2016To 14.10.16
Les Voûtes

La Tourne du fou

Oracles and images put in roués and madness by Bombastus and Nadia Barrientos

Tue 11 October 201611.10.16
22H00—23H59
Les Voûtes

Cécile Ravel : Nanars familiaux

Sat 15 October 201615.10.16
23H00—23H30
Les Voûtes

Program

LA CRÉATURE DE L’ETANG
LES LÉMURIENS CONTRE-ATTAQUENT
HONK KONG FU FU
SUPER TRUT & SUPER WULLSCH CONTRE LES SUPERS LEMURIENS
TRUT & WULSCH DANS L’ESPACE
Articles liés au festival
Centre de documentation

Edito

The 18th edition of the Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris presents six competitive programs as well as a series of peripheral events around the theme “Humor & Facéties”. Because the surrealists’ interest in cinema was strongly stimulated by burlesque films, abracadabra serials and, more broadly, by all possible cinematic improbability, and because filmmakers inspired by the far-fetched had opened up the ways of the impossible before them, we invite our faithful festival-goers to revisit the funniest, most insane, cynically irreverent, openly zany or absurdist parts of experimental cinema. In addition to the focus programs that sweep the history, there will be concerts, installations, performances and a workshop. In the international competition, the public will find a film production that covers a wide range of aesthetics, while at the same time identifying some of the trends that characterize contemporary experimental cinema. Finally, a jury will openly debate with the public the criteria for rewarding the most successful films

- Frédéric Tachou

Resources

Members of the jury

Bertrand Grimault

Bertrand Grimault has been promoting cross-cutting cinema since 1996, at the crossroads of visual arts, documentary and experimental cinema. He is an independent curator and programmer. He directs the association Monoquini in Bordeaux.

Marie Losier

Marie Losier is a French-American director and programmer. She has made a number of film portraits of avant-garde filmmakers, musicians and authors such as Mike and George Kuchar, Guy Maddin, Richard Foreman, Tony Conard and Genesis P-Orridge. Whimsical, poetic, dreamlike and unconventional, her films explore the lives and work of these artists.

Bertrand Mandico

Bertrand Mandico graduated in animation from the Gobelins school in Paris. However, he only directed one short film: Le Cavalier Bleu, featuring a pagan rite in a surreal setting. Creating crepuscular universes, he works on the cinematographic and narrative matter by revisiting the genres. He has written and directed numerous short and medium-length films, selected in a large number of festivals, including Boro in the box (2011), freely inspired by the life of Walerian Borowczyk, echoing a retrospective that he directed in Warsaw. Bertrand Mandico’s research is polymorphic (texts, photos, drawings, assemblages) some of his films such as Living Still Life (2012) are exhibited in art centers.

Miodrag Miša Milošević

Miodrag Milošević graduated from the Image Department of the Faculty of Dramatic Arts in Belgrade. He has been directing experimental short films and documentaries since 1974, and was also hired as a
cinematographer on feature films by Zelimir Zilnik and Dušan Makavejev. He teaches film and digital technologies and leads film-making workshops. Since 1976 he has been a programmer at the Academic Film Center (Belgrade student city). He is also the founder and director of the ALTERNATIVE FILM-VIDEO festival since 1982. he is a member of the Association of Film Artists of Serbia (UFUS) and the Serbian Society of Cinematographers (SAS).

Nora Molitor

Nora Molitor studied Intercultural Communication, Modern History and Spanish Philology at the University of Saarland (Germany) and at the IEP in Paris. She works for international film, theater and literature festivals as well as on independent theater productions. In 2010 she started working at the Arsenal - Institute for Film and Video Art (Berlin) in the distribution department and at the Expanded Forum (Berlinale). She is co-founder of transdemo e.V. There she programmed and promoted experimental film and performance art. She believes in art according to the Godardian quote: “Photography is truth. And cinema is twenty-four times the truth per second”.

Festival team

President

Laurence Rebouillon

Direction

Frédéric Tachou

Focus Programs and General Coordination

Victor Gresard

Programming Assistant

Jessica Macor

Programming Committee of the Focus

Gérard Cairaschi
Olivia Cooper Hadjian
Théo Deliyannis
Victor Gresard
Bertrand Grimault
Marie Losier
Yves-Marie Mahé
Florian Maricourt
Boris Monneau
Gloria Morano
Laurence Rebouillon
Gabrielle Reiner
Fabien Rennet
Frédéric Tachou
Noah Teichner
Mark Toscano
Derek Woolfenden

Programming Committee of the Competition

Philippe Cote
Victor Gresard
Jessica Macor
Gloria Morano
Laurence Rebouillon
Fabien Rennet
Frédéric Tachou

Filmmakers Under 15 Programming Committee

Ferdinand Leclere
Émile Cerf
Maia Malige
Ariel Lebret
Clémence Lebret
Lena Gemignani
Bernard Cerf

Press Officer

Mathilde Bila

Translation, subtitling

Maud Lazzerini
Boris Monneau
Noah Teichner
Jessica Macor
Théo Deliyannis
Stéphane Gérard

Graphic design

Atelier Tout va bien

Acknowledgements

The festival team would like to thank all the CJC members who volunteered their time to make this edition possible. The CJC also thanks for their participation, ideas and support:

Natacha Seweryn
Catherine Libert
Elsa Cohen
Jonathan Pouthier
Julia Gouin
Prosper Hillair et Alexandre Dupouy
Alice Maitre
Annabelle Aventurin
Nadya Bakuradze
Andrey Silvestrov
JF Pichard
Christophe Bichon
Gisela Rueb
Jeanne Vellard
Camille Degeye

And a big thank you to all the artists who made this edition possible, as well as to the members of the juries, the programmers, the authors of the articles in the catalog, and to all the guests.

Partners

Ministry of CultureCNCRégion Ile-de-FranceMairie de ParisMaison de la Culture du JaponGoethe InstitutFondation Jérôme Seydoux-PathéInstants ChavirésL'EtnaMonoquiniFilmoteca de CatalunyaLes rendez-vous contemporains de Saint-MerrySeconda VoceCurry-VavartCôté CourtEst Ensemble - Grand ParisCiné 104RE:VOIRFilmoteca EspañolaGeneralitat de Catalunya - Departament de Cultura

Explore past editions