Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris

19th edition

From 4 oct. 2017From 04.10.17
To 15 oct. 2017To 15.10.17

Focus

Zoopraxographer

Focus #1

mer. 4 octobre 201704.10.17
20H00—22H00
Place Georges-Pompidou
75004 Paris

Program

Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer
Thom Andersen

The Cinema Machine

Focus #2

jeu. 5 octobre 201705.10.17
20H00—22H00
Cinéma l'Étoile

Program

Projector Obscura
Peter Miller
Images inédites
David Dudouit
Quatrième fraction
Guillaume Mazloum
Septième fraction
Guillaume Mazloum
A radical film
Stefano Canapa
Projector Obscura au cinéma l’Étoile
Film collectif
Pronostic vital engagé
Clovis Lemaire Cardoen, Joyce Lainé, Loïc Verdillon and Étienne Caire

Toshio Matsumoto: border technologies

Focus #3

ven. 6 octobre 201706.10.17
19H00—21H00
Maison de la Culture du Japon

Program

The song of stone
Toshio Matsumoto
Expansion
Toshio Matsumoto
Andy Warhol (re-production)
Toshio Matsumoto
Sway
Toshio Matsumoto
Engram
Toshio Matsumoto

Signal liberation: technical objections and aesthetic revolts

Focus #4

sam. 7 octobre 201707.10.17
18H00—22H00
Ciné 104

20h00

#3
Joost Rekveld
Chuva
Jacques Perconte
#67
Joost Rekveld
Libres
Jacques Perconte
#23.2, Book of Mirrors
Joost Rekveld
Árvore da Vida
Jacques Perconte
#43.6
Joost Rekveld
Patiras
Jacques Perconte

939 Picture Elements

dim. 8 octobre 201708.10.17
19H00—21H00
The Window

Opening night — Cine-Concert : Bauhaus & Film Part 1 + F.U.T.U.R.O.S.C.O.P.E

Focus #6 + Focus #7

mar. 10 octobre 201710.10.17
19H00—23H59
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Focus #6

Reflektorische Farblichtspiele
Kurt Schwerdtfeger

Cine-Concert : Bauhaus & Film Part 1 + F.U.T.U.R.OS.C.O.P.E

Flächen, Perpelleristisch
Heinrich Brocksieper
Ente
Heinrich Brocksieper
Näherin
Heinrich Brocksieper
Komposition I
Werner Graeff
Komposition II
Werner Graeff
Schwarz : Weiss
Kurt Kranz
Der Heroische Pfeil
Kurt Kranz
Ein Lichtspiel Schwarz-Weiss-Grau
László Moholy-Nagy
Berliner Stilleben
László Moholy-Nagy

Focus #7

Morphist
Chdh

Bauhaus & Film : Part 2

Focus #8

mer. 11 octobre 201711.10.17
20H00—22H00
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Neues Wohnen (Haus Gropius)
Richard Paulick
Das Wachstum der Kristalle
Emelka
Nurmi, der Schnellste Läufer der Welt
Cinéaste inconnu
Alter Hafen in Marseille
László Moholy-Nagy
Fliegende Händler
Ella Bergmann-Michel
Das Triadische Ballett. Ein film in drei teilen nach tänzen von Oscar Schlemmer
Margarete Hasting and John Halas
Reflektorische Lichtspiele
Ludwig Hirschfeld-Mack

Contemporary optical experiments

Focus #9

jeu. 12 octobre 201712.10.17
20H00—22H00
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Paysages en relief à la limite de l’abstraction
Dominik Lange
Le Casting
Pierre Merejkowsky
Split Film
Drazen Zanchi
Kronos
Frédéric Tachou

Video Tour Detour

Focus #10

ven. 13 octobre 201713.10.17
20H00—22H00
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Maso et Miso qui vont en bateau
Nadja Ringart, Carole Roussopoulos, Delphine Seyrig and Ivana Wieder
Messe pour un corps
Michel Journiac, Carole Roussopoulos and Gérard Cairaschi
Les raisins verts
Jean-Christophe Averty
France Tour Détour
Jean-Luc Godard
Solo
Robert Cahen
Les dents de ma mère
Jean-Christophe Bouvet
Famille A
Joël Bartoloméo
L’appareil photo
Joël Bartoloméo
Exeter River
Marcel Dinahert
À Chypre
Marcel Dinahet
l’Homme dans les draps
Alain Fleischer
Projection (Nuage)
Laurent Grasso
Mapping Journey #1 et #2
Bouchra Khalili
Danse aux éclats
Isabelle Vorle
La petite chambre
Thomas Schmahl

Movement / Repetition / Rhythm / Color

Focus #11

sam. 14 octobre 201714.10.17
18H00—20H00
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Maine Montparnasse
Claudine Eizykman and Guy Fihman
Black and Light
Pierre Rovère
La petite fille
Pascal Auger
D’Art Moderne
Dominique Willougbhy
Sécan Ciel
Jean-Michel Bouhours
Trama
Christian Lebrat

Vintage (twenty years old)

Focus #12

sam. 14 octobre 201714.10.17
20H00—22H00
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Well Well Well
Elisabeth Subrin
Radio-Serpent
Unglee
PolaroÏd versus Roman Photo
Yves-Marie Mahé
Time Piece
Jim Henson
Camembert Martial Extra-Doux
Martial Raysse
Peribole
Marc Plas
Salome
Pedro Almodóvar

Chris Welsby : nature and technique

Focus #13

sam. 14 octobre 201714.10.17
22H00—23H59
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

River Yar
Chris Welsby
Anenometer
Chris Welsby
Windmill II
Chris Welsby
Seven Days
Chris Welsby

Closing evening — Cine-Concert

Focus #14

dim. 15 octobre 201715.10.17
21H00—23H59
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Word Movie / Flux Film 29
Paul Sharits
T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G
Paul Sharits
Epileptic Seizure Comparison
Paul Sharits

Competitions

Compétition #1

mer. 11 octobre 201711.10.17
18H00—20H00
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Miauuu.
Davorin Marc
Supreme Presence
Leyla Rodriguez
Falls ich es schaffe oder pardon my donkey thumbs
Pawel Szostak
Poèmes des loups
Florian Maricourt
Relax and unwind
Stefan Moeckel
Errata
Lana Z Caplan
Béton et sornettes
Blanca Camell Gali and Marius Loris
Singer
Olim Saeki
Ewa newá wawu
Jan Adamove

Competition #2

mer. 11 octobre 201711.10.17
22H00—23H59
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Return to forms
Zachary Epcar
Printed sunset
Andrés Baron
Là est la maison
Victor De Las Heras and Lo Thivolle
Nu dem
Jennifer Saparzadeh
Shape of a surface
Nazlı Dinçel
Gylfaginning - la mystification de gylfi
Diana Vidrascu
Urth
Ben Rivers

Competition #3

jeu. 12 octobre 201712.10.17
18H00—20H00
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Camera obscura
Harold Charre
Still life
Peter Klausz
Schizophrenia
Yuri Muraoka
Puerto
Francesco Zappa and Julieta Alvarez
Xoanon
Twin Automat
Uneasiness
Igor Parnjuk and Viacheslav Parenjuk
Skin of the city
Solomon Nagler
Anoche
Stefano Miraglia

Competition #4

jeu. 12 octobre 201712.10.17
22H00—23H59
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

A paradoxical hypertrophy of touch
Filipe Afonso
Manifesto
Arnaud Gerber
An aviation field
Joana Pimenta
Speculations
Ben Balcom
Je me souviens de Sunderland
Félix Fattal

Competition #5

ven. 13 octobre 201713.10.17
18H00—20H00
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Cilaos
Camilo Restrepo
Spikes protocol
Pedro Tavares
I made you, I kill you
Alexandru Petru Badelita
A country of two
Neritan Zinxhiria
Rain part I - (the owl)
Raquel Meyers
137 bullets
Paul Turano
Eternal craving of neon limbonic climax
Frédérick Maheux
Commodity trading part 1 of 3 (election day)
Michael Woods (M.)

Competition #6

ven. 13 octobre 201713.10.17
22H00—23H59
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Kairos
Stefano Canapa and Elisa Ribes
Acizo
Derek Woolfenden
Eléments 1,2,3
Tomaž Burlin
Marking time
Robert Todd
Memorial
Alexander Isaenko
Mues
Daniel Nehm
Los (de)pendientes
Sebastian Wiedemann

Special Sessions

Opening night — Cine-Concert : Bauhaus & Film Part 1 + F.U.T.U.R.O.S.C.O.P.E

Focus #6 + Focus #7

mar. 10 octobre 201710.10.17
19H00—23H59
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Focus #6

Reflektorische Farblichtspiele
Kurt Schwerdtfeger

Cine-Concert : Bauhaus & Film Part 1 + F.U.T.U.R.OS.C.O.P.E

Flächen, Perpelleristisch
Heinrich Brocksieper
Ente
Heinrich Brocksieper
Näherin
Heinrich Brocksieper
Komposition I
Werner Graeff
Komposition II
Werner Graeff
Schwarz : Weiss
Kurt Kranz
Der Heroische Pfeil
Kurt Kranz
Ein Lichtspiel Schwarz-Weiss-Grau
László Moholy-Nagy
Berliner Stilleben
László Moholy-Nagy

Focus #7

Morphist
Chdh

Closing evening — Cine-Concert

Focus #14

dim. 15 octobre 201715.10.17
21H00—23H59
5 rue des Ecoles
75005 Paris

Program

Word Movie / Flux Film 29
Paul Sharits
T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G
Paul Sharits
Epileptic Seizure Comparison
Paul Sharits
Articles related to the festival
Documentation center

Edito

This year marks the beginning of a new cycle for the festival. Because we are first and foremost at the service of the works, we have decided to invest in the Grand Action and to reach the highest possible level of quality for the screenings.
The traditional international competition will feature forty-four films from more than twenty countries and will be subject to public deliberation by an international jury.
About fifteen “focus” screenings will deal with the dominant theme of this nineteenth edition: technology, its role, its uses, its history, its paradigms.
Each experimental film is at the same time a technical object, a plastic object and an object that produces meaning. The first technique of cinema, that which consists in making film strips covered with a photosensitive emulsion run through cameras and then projected, is more or less well understood by everyone, at least in its principle. Digital technology, involving a new world of knowledge coming from computers, still remains for many relatively impenetrable in its details. Understanding what a film is as a technical object is therefore no longer as simple as it used to be. We propose to the public to take an interest in the technical workings of films, especially when the filmmaker’s intervention in these workings was decisive in giving the work its singularity.
Technique and aesthetics constitute the two pillars of any artistic cinematographic enterprise without the logic of one ever being able to impose itself totally on the other. Let’s keep this equation in the back of our minds to go through and cultivate this fertile program together.
Four special events will punctuate this edition: a program of films by filmmakers under 15 years old will allow us to discover films that are simply astonishing in their maturity, intelligence and complexity. A Super 8 workshop and a virtual reality immersion will be offered free of charge to festival-goers. Finally, a colloquium organized by the Labex Arts-H2H at lʼENS Louis-Lumière will deepen certain aspects of the program by listing and studying some ways of thinking and treating the optical processes of captation and projection in the 21st century.

The entire CJC team wishes you an excellent 2017 edition.

Resources

Members of the jury

Lore Gablier

Lore Gablier graduated from the Ecole régionale des beaux-arts de Valence in 2004 and completed her studies at the Ecole du Magasin in Grenoble.
Since then, she has organized various exhibitions in France and abroad, and participated in numerous editorial projects as an independent.
From 2008 to 2011, she was guest curator and in charge of publications at the Générateur in Gentilly,
near Paris.
From 2009 to 2013, she was in charge of the coordination of the training program of the École du Magasin. She is responsible for the programming of the Centre d’art contemporain de la Ferme du Buisson for the 2013-2014 season.
Since 2015, she is in charge of the program at The European Cultural Foundation in Amsterdam, where she also co-organizes with the artist Alejandro Ramirez an artistic program entitled La Cocina.

Sebestyén Kodolányi

Sebestyén Kodolányi is a filmmaker, curator, archivist and film programmer. He graduated from the Intermedia Department of the Budapest Academy of Fine Arts.
From 1998 to 2004 he directed the Béla Balázs Studio Foundation and later founded the Béla Balázs Studio Research Archive, where he works as a curator. He also initiated Connect Archives, which develops communication, data exchange, research and exhibition opportunities for film archives and collections in Eastern and Central Europe. He is responsible for the development of the digital asset management software, Mnémé System, which he also co-owns.

Maxim Tyminko

Graduated of the Academy of Media Arts in Cologne, Maxim Tyminko is an artist whose work questions the dynamics of correlation between art, science and technology. From his first pictorial and filmic attempts, he oriented his work towards complex video-collages and intensified his use of computer programming to make it his preferred tool. His most recent experiments involve programming, Web art and generative art. He is one of the founders of PXFLUX, a digital platform that works for the valorization, diffusion and distribution of digital art between Amsterdam and Berlin.
He also co-founded the artist groups Yourfavorites (2005) and Bolek & lolek (1997).

Marie Vachette

Member of the SPOUTNIK film collective in Geneva between 1998 and 2005, Marie Vachette graduated from the Haute École d’Art et de Design de Genève (HEAD) in 2003 and has lived in Paris since 2005. She is a film distributor for the company VENDREDI which she founded in 2015.

Festival team

President

Laurence Rebouillon

Direction

Frédéric Tachou

General Coordination and Administration

Victor Gresard

Programming Committee of the Focus

Raphaël Bassan
Stefano Canapa
Nicole Brenez
Gérard Cairaschi
Julia Gouin
Prosper Hillairet
Bidhan Jacobs
Boris Monneau
Jacques Perconte
Jonathan Pouthier
Gabrielle Reiner
Clément Rauger
Laurence Rebouillon
Fabien Rennet
Frédéric Tachou
Thomas Tode
Nanako Tsukidate

Programming Committee of the Competition

Théo Deliyannis
Daphné Hérétakis
Victor Gresard
Jessica Macor
Gloria Morano
Laurence Rebouillon
Fabien Rennet
Frédéric Tachou

Programming Committee Under 15 Filmmakers Competition

Iris Cahen
Émile Cerf
Ferdinand Leclerc
Maia Malige
Bernard Cerf

Press Officer

Mathilde Bila

Translation and subtitling

Ashley Molco Castello
Stéphane Gérard
Stéphanie Krämer

Graphic design

Atelier Tout va bien

Équipe du Grand Action

Isabelle Gibbal-Hardy
Director
Victor Bournerias
Assistant programmateur & projectionniste
Amaia Elisseche
Projectionist
Pierre Filmon
Projectionist
Nicolas Ranger
Projectionist
Anne Stell
Home

Acknowledgements

The festival team would like to thank all the members of the CJC who volunteered their time to make this edition possible.

The CJC also thanks, for their participation, ideas, support and gestures:

Ismaïl Bahri
Pascal Benvenuti (Et mon Cul c’est du Tofu ?)
Margaux Basch
François Bonenfant (le Fresnoy)
Nicole Brenez
Matt Carter (Lux)
Youssef Chebib
Pip Chodorov & Jim (Re:Voir)
Laura Cohen (Centre Simone de Beauvoir)
Isabelle Daire (Centre Pompidou)
Camille Degeye
Quentin Destieu (Lab Gamerz)
Victor De Las Heras
Jacky Evrard (Côté Court)
Mélanie Forret (Cinédoc)
Zeynep Jouvenaux
Marie Losier
Martine Markovits
Atef Maslah
Nora Molitor (Arsenal)
Gabriela Monelle
Jeanne Poret (Le Bal)
Brankica Radic
Jackie Raynal
Jeanne Vellard
Francesca Veneziano (Braquage)
Koyo Yamashita (Image Forum)

And a big thank you to all the filmmakers and artists who made this 19th edition possible, as well as to the members of the juries, the programmers, the speakers, the authors of the articles in the catalog, and to all the guests.

Partners

Préfet de la région d'Ile-de-FranceCNCRégion Ile-de-FranceMairie de ParisCinéma Le Grand ActionCinéma l'ÉtoileÉcole nationale Supérieure Louis LumièreThe WindowUniversity of Paris 8Maison de la Culture du Japon à ParisEst Ensemble - Grand ParisCiné 104L'EtnaSeconda VoceRE:VOIRInvestissements d'AvenirLaboratoire d'Excellence des Arts et Médiation HumaineL'abominableReality Agency

Explore past editions

Loading